Call Center

+55 (18)99691-9216
+55 (18)99716-4830

exportation@sementescaicara.com.br

Brachiaria brizantha cv. Xara



Brachiaria brizantha cv. Xara

"B. Brizantha cv. Xaraés (MG-5)"

 

Scientific Name: Brachiaria brizantha cv. Xaraés (mg-5)

Common Names: MG-5, Xaraés, Toledo

Vegetative Cycle: Perennial

Growth Habit: Clump

Plant Height: 1.1 to 1.6 m

Digestibility: Good

Palatability: Good

Crude Protein in MS: 10 to 13%

DM production: 10 to 18 t/ha/year

Drought Tolerance: Medium

Drenching Tolerance: Medium

Cold Tolerance: Medium

Tolerance to Leafhopper: Tolerant

Soil Fertility: Medium and High