Call Center

+55 (18)99691-9216
+55 (18)99716-4830

exportation@sementescaicara.com.br

BRACHIARIA BRIZANTHA MARANDU



BRACHIARIA BRIZANTHA MARANDU

 

“B. Brizantha cv. Marandu”

 

Scientific Name: BRACHIARIA BRIZANTHA CV. MARANDÚ

Common Names: Braquiarão, Brizantão, Marandú

Vegetative Cycle: Perennial

Growing Habit: Cespitoso, clump

Plant Height: 1.0 to 1.5 m

Digestibility: Good

Palatability: Good

Crude Protein in MS: 10%

DM production: 08 to 14 t/ha/year

Drought Tolerance: Medium

Drenching Tolerance: Low

Cold Tolerance: Medium

Tolerance to Leafhopper: Tolerant

Soil Fertility: Medium and High